1997-2003 Stellar Awards Winners

Please note that beginning with the 2002 Stellar Awards, the Recent Graduate category was combined with the Early Career category. Prior to 1997, the winners were not categorized by age, so those winners are on a separate page.

Although all RNASA events were photographed, and prints made available to awardees afterwards, only a subset of the originals were catalogued in the JSC archive - mostly images of JSC employees. If you have photos of award winners prior to 2004 that you'd be willing to have copied/scanned for our online archive, please contact Marianne Dyson. Thank you!

See Stellar Award Winners from 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003

2003 Stellar Award Winners

The 2003 RNASA Stellar Award winners in each of four categories were announced at the banquet on May 22, 2003 at the Houston Hyatt Regency hotel.

The 2003 Stellar Awards were presented by Astronauts Sandra H. Magnus and James F. Reilly, II.

Category Winner Affiliation Citation
Early Angela R. Prince NASA Johnson Space Center Exceptional leadership of the Mission Operations Directorate's Robotics Systems Group and successful leadership through the most challenging period of Robotic Operations in human space flight history.
Early James Y. Tsai Boeing, Rocketdyne Exceptional contributions to structural engineering for the International Space Station, including the development of automated stress analysis processes and tools, leading to significant cost savings.
Early Bryan M. Corley United Space Alliance Demonstration of exceptional technical expertise, coordination, and leadership in support of ISS trajectory operations and ISS safety as the Trajectory Operations Officer Increment-5 Lead.
Early Joseph G. Martinez Boeing, Rocketdyne Exceptional level of professional responsibility and technical leadership as lead system design engineer for the MB-XX cryogenic upper stage rocket engine.
Early Capt. Robert T. Bridges United States Air Force Outstanding leadership in developing and testing space control concepts and prototypes while laying the foundation for gaining and maintaining space superiority.
Mid Donald L. Carter NASA Marshall Space Flight Center Personal dedication, leadership, and outstanding technical accomplishment as the ISS Water Reclamation and Management Subsystem Manager, ensuring the application of sound engineering judgment and effective international negotiations to troubleshoot, resolve, and avoid on-orbit problems.
Mid Ralph R. Roe, Jr. NASA Johnson Space Center Motivational leadership and effective management for the Space Shuttle Program, in the design, modification, certification and testing of the orbiter vehicle.
Mid Maj. Rudolph E. Butler III United States Air Force Space Command Creating revolutionary ways to integrate space capabilities, and defining a process for Air Force Space Command to developing new ideas that shape Air Force space doctrine at all levels.
Mid David L. Wineland Boeing, Rocketdyne Outstanding achievements and accomplishments in the areas of design, development, test and continued safe flight of turbomachinery for the Space Shuttle Main Engines.
Mid Steven R. King Lockheed Martin Tireless work ethic, uncompromising attention to detail, and astute engineering insight, applied to a wide array of vexing challenges associated with design, development, test, and evaluation of human space vehicles and mechanisms.
Mid Laura A. Brozowski Boeing, Rocketdyne Outstanding project leadership and technical skills, generously and effectively provided in the design and development of the liquid oxygen and liquid hydrogen turbopumps for the Integrated Powerhead Demonstration Program.
Mid Stephen A. Beckel Pratt & Whitney Fifteen-year contribution toward the advancement of hypersonic airbreathing propulsion systems and technology, outstanding leadership and vision, and pioneering a "systems level approach" to scramjet engines and vehicle optimization.
Late John J. Talone NASA Kennedy Space Center Incisive command of the integration and launch of most of the one hundred or so major spacecraft going to the International Space Station, innate ability to attract outstanding people, and contributions to maintaining this historic pace of human space flights.
Late Daniel R. Hausman Boeing, Rocketdyne Dedication, skill, and expertise in working various facets of the Boeing, Rocketdyne Space Shuttle Main Engine Team since 1972, covering 112 missions of the Space Shuttle.
Late Col. Stanley L. Mushaw United States Air Force Successful implementation of the recommendations of the Commission to Assess United States National Security Space Management and Organization, formulation of national space policy in support of the National Security Council's Policy Coordinating Committee for Space, and efforts in spearheading Department of Defense and Department of the Air Force international space cooperation initiatives with the governments of Australia, Canada, Great Britain and Turkey.
Team ISS Cardiocog BatteryHazard Identification Team NASA Johnson Space Center Identification, research, and testing of serious safety issues with the Cardiocog battery, leading to a decision by the ISS program manager that the batteries should not be used on the International Space Station, contributing to the safety of ISS crew.
Team Miniature Autonomous Extravehicular Robotic Camera Team NASA Johnson Space Center Outstanding innovation and technical excellence in developing and demonstrating Mini AERCam, a nanosatellite free-flying inspection robot intended for remote viewing inspection around human spacecraft such as the International Space Station.
Team Evolved Expendable Launch Vehicle Team Air Force Space Command Significant achievements in delivering a new era of low cost, highly reliable expendable spacelift vehicles with shorter manufacturing and launch operations timelines.
Team 76th Space Control Squadron United States Air Force Outstanding leadership in developing and testing space control concepts and prototypes while laying the foundation for gaining and maintaining space superiority.
Team ISS Electric Power System Team Boeing, Rocketdyne Successful design, development, integration, testing and support of the ISS's electric power system, which has provided 100% availability since initial start-up two years ago and has 185 electric power system orbital replacement units on orbit with a combined 2 million hours of operation.
Team Orbiter Flow Liner Investigation Team The Boeing Company Exceptional dedication, hard work, and technical excellence in understanding and resolving the orbiter propellant line flow liner issue resulting in a safe return-to-flight of the Space Shuttle fleet.

2002 Stellar Award Winners

The 2002 RNASA Stellar Award winners in each of four categories were announced at the banquet on March 8, 2002 at South Shore Harbor.

The 2002 Stellar Awards were presented by Astronauts Lt. Col. Pamela Melroy and Dr. James F. Reilly.

Category Winner Affiliation Citation
Early Paula M. Bilstein International, Inc. Dedication to excellence in teaching and a commitment to the vision of international cooperation in space, during management of the JSC Language Training Program for ISS and Shuttle crews and implementation of unified training programs between NASA JSC and the Russian Space Agency.
Early Ali R. Dianaty Boeing Rocketdyne Exceptional contributions to the design and development of the new generation of turbopumps for booster and upper stage liquid rocket engine applications.
Early Capt. John W. Wagner USAF Space Warfare Center Tremendous impact on our national security space programs and the advancement of space technologies which will ensure that the U.S. maintains space superiority and remains ready to meet future challenges.
Early Timothy J. Woeste (Tim) NASA Johnson Space Center Successful leadership of two critical Shuttle flight tests of the ISS Space Integrated GPS/Inertial Navigation System (SIGI) Orbital Attitude Readiness Experiment, and effective management of the ISS SIGI program.
Mid Richard D. Baily (Rick) Boeing Rocketdyne Excellent technical and programmatic leadership of critical Boeing rocket engine and electrical power system development programs, with notable attention to detail and organizational skills, root cause and corrective action process logic and discipline, and dedication to employee diversity.
Mid Gerald J. LeBeau (Jay) NASA Johnson Space Center Persistence, dedication, and creativity in the development of the Direct Simulation Monte-Carlo Analysis Code, recognized as NASA's state-of-the-art computational tool for low density flow field simulations.
Mid Dave A. Thayer (Andy) American Pacific Corporation Heroic and indispensable effort in preserving America's production capacity for the strategic solid rocket fuel component, ammonium perchlorate, and applying the production process to the rigorous requirements of manned space flight.
Mid David A. Weber (Dave) United Space Alliance Instrumental leadership in transitioning the NASA managed tasks to USA in the first years of USA's formation, and achievement of numerous successes as Deputy Director, Launch Operations.
Late Paul E. Adamek (Ed) United Space Alliance Significant achievements in support of continuous improvements to the Space Shuttle Program's ground operations and launch processes at the Kennedy Space Center.
Late Lt. Gen. Brian . Arnold United States Air Force Materiel Command Visionary leadership of the military space program for the Department of the Air Force, including development, production, and sustainment of multiple, highly technical space and missile systems in a portfolio valued at $5 billion.
Late Benton C. Clark, Ph.D. (Ben) Lockheed Martin Astronautics Operations Scientific leadership of Lockheed Martin Planetary and Discovery missions, including Mars Global Surveyor, Stardust, Genesis, and the 2001 Mars Odyssey.
Late Harold C. Croop U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory, Structural Mechanics Branch Technical and programmatic leadership in the field of Thermal Structures Concepts for three decades, enabling future endeavors in the area of Reusable Launch Vehicles and Military Space Operating Vehicles.
Team RSRM Nozzle-to-Case J-Leg Team ATK Thiokol Propulsion Corp. Successful demonstration of a new Reusable Solid Rocket Motor Nozzle-Case J-joint with carbon rope thermal barrier on FSM-9 with no leaks into or through the joint, a major milestone in the flight certification.
Team Development Team NASA Johnson Space Center Application of state-of-the-art concepts for the development of Robonaut, whose humanoid robot upper torso represents multiple technological advances and opens a wide range of possibilities for augmenting human support of space vehicles such as Space Station.
Team NASA Kennedy Space Center Expendable Launch Vehicle Project Management Team NASA Kennedy Space Center Successful implementation of the NASA Expendable Launch Vehicle Project consolidation, and providing safe, reliable, and timely launch services for 35 active NASA scientific missions on 6 different launch vehicles.
Team The Window Observation Research Facility and Science Window Team The Aerospace Corporation Dramatically improved view of Earth from the ISS, made possible with the Destiny Module Nadir Science Window and Window Observational Research Facility, providing world class Earth science with high quality views of 85% of the globe.
Team Boeing Rocketdyne RS-68 Development Team Boeing Rocketdyne Successful development of the RS-68, the first stage engine for the new Delta IV family of launch vehicles, as the first U.S. rocket engine in 25 years, in half the time of previous rocket engine programs and with notable cost savings.

2001 Stellar Award Winners

The 2001 RNASA Stellar Award winners in each of four categories were announced at the banquet on March 2,2001 at Space Center Houston.

The 2001 Stellar Awards were presented by Astronauts Dr. Franklin Chang-Diaz and Lt. Col. Pamela Melroy.

Category Winner Affiliation Citation
Recent Mukwatsibwoha L. Alibaruho NASA Johnson Space Center Exceptional contributions in developing cabin atmosphere depressurization responses to ensure the safety of flight crews living on-board the International Space Station.
Recent Cynthia D. Cross NASA Johnson Space Center Exceptional level of professional responsibility, technical expertise, and leadership, as Subsystem Manager, in the testing, qualification, and achieving flight readiness of the External Active Thermal Control System of the International Space Station.
Recent Patrick H. Dunlap, Jr. NASA Glenn Research Center Significant contributions to the research and development of advanced thermal barrier seals for the Space Shuttle and future space vehicles.
Recent J. David Jochim NASA Johnson Space Center Outstanding efforts to design, develop, fabricate, and test both the Pneumatic Transporter and the Mini-AERCam robots.
Early Michael A. Brieden NASA Johnson Space Center Outstanding contributions in the leadership of the Shuttle cockpit avionics upgrade effort.
Early Capt. Derek L. Geeskie USAF 1st Space Launch Squadron Outstanding leadership as the Air Force Launch Director for the first successful Delta III mission.
Early Susan F. Gomez NASA Johnson Space Center Significant contributions to successful implementation of Global Positioning System technology on the International Space Station and the Crew Return Vehicle.
Early Frank W. James Lockheed Martin Space Operations Significant contributions to the design and development of Extra-Vehicular Activity tools such as the Body Restraint Tether.
Early Dr. Troy E. Meink, Ph.D. US Air Force Research Laboratory, AFRL/VSSV Significant contribution to the future of space structures and high power solar array systems, greatly reducing the cost and enhancing the capability of future launch and space systems.
Mid Col. Glen C. Collins US Army Space and Missile Defense Command / Force Development & Integration Center Orchestration and synchronization of military space activities, leading to numerous successes in headline-news level military operations, and for operationalizing space for our nation's military forces.
Mid Dr. Richard V. Morris, Ph.D. NASA Johnson Space Center Outstanding leadership as an internationally recognized mineralogist and planetary scientist whose work will greatly further our understanding of the geological processes and climate of Mars, and will help pave the way for future human exploration.
Mid William C. Panter NASA Johnson Space Center Significant contributions to the International Space Station Program in the area of software development and integration.
Mid Dr. Janice Meck, Ph.D. NASA Johnson Space Center Improving the Johnson Space Center's status in the national and international research communities by developing the cardiovascular laboratory into one that is internationally recognized for its excellence.
Late George C. Alford Thiokol Propulsion Outstanding leadership on the technically challenging Space Shuttle Reusable Solid Rocket Motor program, resulting in 16 successful full-scale static tests and 72 launches.
Late Dr. Russell A. Howard, Ph.D. Naval Research Laboratory Contributions to imaging of the solar corona and demonstration of the relationship of coronal mass ejections (CMEs) to geomagnetic storms.
Late James R. Jaax NASA Johnson Space Center Overall leadership and technical direction of NASA's pioneering space efforts.
Late Lonnie J. Schmitt United Space Alliance Outstanding leadership to United Space Alliance and the Space Shuttle Program during his career of over 20 years as a PROP flight controller.
Team ISS Houston Support Group in Russia NASA Johnson Space Center Outstanding achievement in establishing a NASA flight operations team in Russia to ensure the effective integration of joint International Space Station operations requirements.
Team Boeing Delta III Return to Flight Team The Boeing Company Successful flight of the Delta III launch vehicle in August 2000, demonstrating the operational status of the Delta III and proving the operation of the second stage, which is a critical element of the Delta IV next generation of launch vehicles.
Team Space Vision System Development Team NASA Johnson Space Center Exceptional dedication and technical excellence in designing, developing, certifying and implementing the first ever Space Vision System.
Team Raytheon Technical Services Company, Aerospace Engineering Service's Part Task Trainer Development Team Raytheon Technical Services Company, Aerospace Engineering Services Successfully developing the Part Task Trainer to provide the capabilities required for the successful training of the International space Station's Expedition 1 flight crew.

2000 Stellar Award Winners

The 2000 RNASA Stellar Award winners in each of four categories were announced at the banquet on March 10, 2000 at Space Center Houston.

The 2000 Stellar Awards were presented by Astronauts Col. Eileen Collins and Dr. Michael Foale.

Michael Foale and Delma C. Freeman
View full size image.


Foale presents Delma C. Freeman Jr. (Langley Research Center) with Stellar Award (NASA photo, 2000)
Michael Foale and Lorin E. Blewitt
View full size image.


Foale presents Stellar Award to Lorin E. Blewitt (JSC-NASA) (NASA photo, 2000)
Eileen Collins and David E. Williams
View full size image.


Collins presents Stellar Award to David E. Williams (NASA photo, 2000)
Eileen Collins and Helen W. Lane
View full size image.


Collins presents Stellar award to Dr. Helen W. Lane (NASA photo, 2000)
Eileen Collins and Jeffrey S. Kincaid
View full size image.


Collins presents Stellar award to Jeffrey S. Kincaid (Boeing Canoga Park) (NASA photo, 2000)
Eileen Collins and Robert E. Castle
View full size image.


Collins presents Stellar award to Robert E. Castle (NASA-JSC) (NASA photo, 2000)
Michael Foale and Kitt C. Reinhardt
View full size image.


Foale presents Stellar award to Dr. Kitt C. Reinhardt (Air Force Research Laboratory) (NASA photo, 2000)
Michael Foale and Kriss J. Kennedy
View full size image.


Foale presents Stellar award to Kriss J. Kennedy (NASA-JSC) (NASA photo, 2000)
Michael Foale and Mark A. Bowman
View full size image.


Foale presents Stellar award to Mark A. Bowman (Wyle Laboratory) (NASA photo, 2000)
Eileen Collins and Dana J. Weigel
View full size image.


Collins presents Stellar award to Dana J. Weigel (Barrios Technology) (NASA photo, 2000)
Eileen Collins and David Cochran
View full size image.


Collins presents Stellar award to David Cochran (Kistler Aerospace) (NASA photo, 2000)
Eileen Collins and Donn G. Sickorez
View full size image.


Collins gives Stellar Award award to Donn G. Sickorez for NASA
KC-135 Reduced Gravity Flight Opportunity Student Team (NASA photo, 2000)
Michael Foale and Martin Weisskopf
View full size image.


Foale gives Stellar award to Dr. Martin Weisskopf (NASA Marshall Space Flight Center) (NASA photo, 2000)
Eileen Collins and STARSHINE Team
View full size image.


Collins gives Stellar award to the Student Tracked Atmospheric Research Satellite for Heuristic International Networking Equipment Team (STARSHINE) (NASA photo, 2000)
Eileen Collins and Variable Specific Impulse Magnetoplasma Rocket Team
View full size image.


Collins gives Stellar award to the Variable Specific Impulse Magnetoplasma Rocket Team (NASA photo, 2000)
Eileen Collins and X-38 Project Team
View full size image.


Collins gives Stellar award to the X-38 Project Team (NASA photo, 2000)
Eileen Collins and Chandra X-Ray Observatory Team
View full size image.


Collins gives Stellar award to the Chandra X-Ray Observatory Team (NASA photo, 2000)
     
Category Winner Affiliation Citation
Recent Dana J. Weigel Barrios Technology, Inc. Outstanding dedication, professionalism, and technical excellence in developing the Extra-Vehicular Activity procedures and conducting crew training for the successful third Hubble Space Telescope servicing mission.
Recent David B. Cochran Kistler Aerospace Corporation Exceptional level of professional responsibility and technical leadership as Structures Manager for the K-1 Fully Reusable Launch Vehicle Program.
Early Dr. Kitt C. Reinhardt Air Force Research Laboratory Significant contribution to reducing the cost and enhancing the capability of future space power systems.
Early Kriss J. Kennedy NASA Johnson Space Center Significant contributions to the TransHab project, the design of the ISS alternative crew quarters, and the Mars Combo-Lander project.
Early Mark A. Bowman Wyle Laboratories Commitment to a working US-Russian partnership and his superior performance with integrating US hardware into Russian space vehicles.
Mid D. Larry Clark Lockheed Martin Astronautics Pioneering efforts in developing In-Situ Resource Utilization technologies for use in reducing the mass and cost of planetary exploration.
Mid Dr. Dave R. Williams NASA Johnson Space Center Outstanding achievements and leadership in neuroscience research and excellent management of the Space and Life Sciences Directorate at the Johnson Space Center.
Mid Dr. Helen W. Lane NASA Johnson Space Center Outstanding scientific accomplishments in nutrition and food science that have advanced the understanding and application of nutritional concepts for life in space and also here on earth.
Mid Jeffrey S. Kincaid The Boeing Company Engineering leadership of the X-33 Linear Aerospike Rocket Engine development program teams.
Mid Robert E. Castle, Jr. NASA Johnson Space Center Outstanding leadership as a Lead Flight Director in the development of the flight control team operations concept, capabilities, and Russian interfaces to support the ISS.
Late Charles W. Murphy United Space Alliance Establishing the NASA Shuttle Logistics Depot in Florida, and for his leadership in transitioning it to the recently formed United Space Alliance.
Late Delma C. Freeman, Jr. NASA Langley Research Center Outstanding technical and leadership contributions to the Nation's development of advanced space transportation systems.
Late Dr. Martin C.Weisskopf NASA Marshall Space Flight Center Scientific expertise, technical insight, leadership, and dedication as Project Scientist for the Chandra X-ray Observatory.
Late Lorin E. Blewett The Boeing Company Expertise in staged combustion rocket engines and successful management of the Space Shuttle Main Engine Development and Flight Operations Program.
Team NASA's Chandra X-Ray Observatory Team NASA Marshall Space Flight Center, TRW Space & Electronics Group Successfully designing, building, launching and deploying NASA's Chandra X-ray Observatory, the world's most capable and most powerful X-ray observatory, which provides astronomers with views that cannot be seen by conventional optical telescopes.
Team NASA KC-135 Reduced Gravity Student Flight Opportunity Program NASA Johnson Space Center Creating a unique and highly innovative engineering and science education initiative which inspires and challenges hundreds of students and teachers across the United States, helping to prepare the next generation of workers to contribute to the success of our Nation's space program.
Team Variable Specific Impulse Magnetoplasma Rocket Team Muniz Engineering, Inc., NASA Johnson Space Center Successfully accomplishing the first stage of an experimental engine which promises affordable high-speed transportation technology for future human and robotic space flight.
Team X-38 Project Team NASA Johnson Space Center Technical expertise and determination in the design and flight test of the X-38 Crew Return Vehicle Prototype.
Team Student Tracked Atmospheric Research Satellite for Heuristic International Networking Experiment STARSHINE Headquarters Initiative, leadership, and selfless dedication, resulting in the launch of the STARSHINE satellite for the students of the world.

1999 Stellar Award Winners

The 1999 RNASA Stellar Award winners in each of four categories were announced at the banquet on March 12 at Space Center Houston.

The 1999 Stellar Awards were presented by Astronauts Robert D. Cabana and Lisa M. Nowak.

Dr. Steven M. Huybrechts
View full size image.


Dr. Steven M. Huybrechts accepts a Stellar Award in the Recent Category
(NASA photo, 1999)
Christopher P. Hansen
View full size image.


Christopher P. Hansen accepts a Stellar Award in the Recent Category
(NASA photo, 1999)
Donna Fender
View full size image.


Donna Fender accepts a Stellar Award in the Early Category
(NASA photo, 1999)
John Curry
View full size image.


John Curry accepts a Stellar Award in the Early Category
(NASA photo, 1999)
Gregory J. Harbaugh
View full size image.


Gregory J. Harbaugh accepts a Stellar Award in the Mid-Career Category
(NASA photo, 1999)
Linda K. Bromley
View full size image.


Linda K. Bromley accepts a Stellar Award in the Mid-Career Category
(NASA photo, 1999)
Thomas R. Hoffman
View full size image.


Thomas R. Hoffman accepts a Stellar Award in the Mid-Career Category
(NASA photo, 1999)
Dr. Philip Stepaniak
View full size image.


Dr. Philip Stepaniak accepts a Stellar Award in the Mid-Career Category
(NASA photo, 1999)
Robert Cabana, Lisa Nowak, Jay Greene, and Red Duke
View full size image.


Astronauts Robert Cabana and Lisa Nowak present Stellar Award in the Late Category to Jay Greene while Master of Ceremonies Dr. Red Duke stands in the background
(NASA photo, 1999)
Dr. William Schneider
View full size image.


Dr. William Schneider accepts a Stellar Award in the Late Category
(NASA photo, 1999)
Stellar Award in Late Category
View full size image.


Unidentified man accepts Stellar Award in the Late Category
(NASA photo, 1999)
Stellar Award
View full size image.


Unidentified man receiving a Stellar Award
(NASA photo, 1999)
Space Maneuver Vehicle Team
View full size image.


Accepting a Team Stellar Award on behalf of the Space Maneuver Vehicle Team
(NASA photo, 1999)
TransHab Development Team
View full size image.


Donna Fender accepts a Team Stellar Award on behalf of the TransHab Development Team
(NASA photo, 1999)
Team Stellar Award
View full size image.


Stellar Award in the Team Category
(NASA photo, 1999)

Read about 1999 awards in "Stellar employees receive Rotary awards," Space News Roundup, March 26, 1999.

Category Winner Affiliation Citation
Recent Christopher P. Hansen NASA Johnson Space Center Technical expertise and demonstrated leadership in detailed structural design and analysis of space flight hardware, including the Space Shuttle crew seat redesign, Orbiter landing gear, and the Space Station Interim Control Module.
Recent Dr. Steven M. Huybrechts United States Air Force Research Laboratory, Kirtland AFB Development of revolutionary space structures that will greatly reduce cost and enhance capability of future launch and space systems.
Early Donna L. Fender NASA Johnson Space Center Team leadership, persistence, and determination in the successful effort to demonstrate the feasibility of the TransHab inflatable vehicle concept.
Early John M. Curry NASA Johnson Space Center Initiative and leadership in establishing the Houston Support Group at the Russian Mission Control Center in Moscow.
Mid Dr. Philip C. Stepaniak NASA Johnson Space Center Pioneering efforts in aerospace medicine as the lead flight surgeon for STS-95, which paved the way for future endeavors in space flight geriatric research.
Mid Gregory J. Harbaugh NASA Johnson Space Center Outstanding technical and managerial leadership of extravehicular activity planning and development necessary to support the International Space Station assembly and maintenance activities.
Mid Linda K. Bromley NASA Johnson Space Center Leadership and management of the Space Station Early Communication (ECOMM) System, which will allow for continuous monitoring of the Space Station health and status, as well as an early video teleconferencing capability.
Mid Thomas R. Hoffman Thiokol Propulsion Exceptional technical leadership in propellant structural and safety-related issues for the Space Shuttle solid propellant rocket motors.
Late Dr. William C. Schneider NASA Johnson Space Center Enduring leadership and technical direction of special engineering studies at the Johnson Space Center, including work on the Mars TransHab and Space Shuttle meteoroid and orbital debris damage assessment.
Late Earl Eastabrooks United Space Alliance Critical Mission Control Center software verification, integrated training, and valuable support to the Simulation Supervisor Office.
Late Jay H. Greene NASA Johnson Space Center Attention to detail and relentless pursuit of excellence as a technical and managerial leader during the planning, development, and operation of hardware and software for the International Space Station.
Late Paul W. Ledoux The Boeing Company Expertise in materials and process engineering and management during the support of Apollo, Apollo/Soyuz, Skylab, Shuttle/Orbiter, the International Space Station and other space flight programs.
Late Thomas A. Dougherty Lockheed Martin Management of the NASA Discovery Program Lunar Prospector Team which enabled a return to the Moon after 25 years and the acquisition of valuable scientific lunar data.
Team The Space Maneuver Vehicle Team United States Air Force, Kirtland Air Force Base Accomplishment of the first-ever successful landing of a low lift-to-drag unmanned vehicle, the X-40A, with a fully autonomous approach profile using differential GPS/INS guidance.
Team The Thiokol Solar Thermal Propulsion Team Thiokol Propulsion Furthering the advancement of launch vehicle propulsion concepts, resulting in the potential to significantly reduce the cost of placing spacecraft in desired orbits.
Team The TransHab Development Team NASA Johnson Space Center Successful building and testing of a full-scale TransHab demonstration unit to develop the technologies needed for the first inflatable spacecraft that will be used for human exploration and development of space.
Team The Motorola Iridium System Team Motorola Development of a low-Earth-orbit satellite constellation to provide users world-wide with a global, digital, wireless communications system.

1998 Stellar Award Winners

The 1998 RNASA Stellar Award winners in each of four categories were announced at the banquet on March 6, 1998 at Space Center Houston.

The 1998 Stellar Awards were presented by Canadian Astronaut Julie Payette, USN/NASA Astronaut Captain James D. Wetherbee, and NASA Administrator Daniel S. Goldin.

Dan Goldin and Jeff Bantle
View full size image.


Dan Goldin presents an Early Category Stellar Award to Jeff Bantle
(NASA photo, 1998)
Dan Goldin and Capt. Frank Culbertson, Jr. (USN, Ret)
View full size image.


Dan Goldin presents Mid Category Stellar Award to Capt. Frank Culbertson, Jr. (USN, Ret)
(NASA photo, 1998)
Julie Payette and James Wetherbee
View full size image.


Astronauts Julie Payette and James Wetherbee presented Stellar Awards
(NASA photo, 1998)
Vicki Kloeris, John Lewis, and Nigel Packham
View full size image.


Vicki Kloeris, John Lewis, and Nigel Packham accept the Stellar Team Award for the 90-Day Closed Chamber Lunar/Mars Support Test Crew
(NASA photo, 1998)
Dan Goldin and David H. Korth
View full size image.


Dan Goldin presents a Recent Category Stellar Award to Mr. and Mrs. David H. Korth.
(NASA photo, 1998)
     
Category Winner Affiliation Citation
Recent Capt. James R. Hunter United States Air Force Development of the first detailed space-campaign analysis model to measure the worth of space systems to ground and air forces, as lead of the Space and Missile Systems Center's Space Based Concept AnalysisTeam at Los Angeles Air Force Base.
Recent David H. Korth Barrios Technology, Inc. Demonstrated and validated the effectiveness and suitability of International Space Station Operations Planning tools and processes, including the concept of joint Russian / U.S. planning operations.
Recent John Chris Scott Lockheed Martin Successful management of Mission Control Center support of Space Shuttle flight operations and delivery of International Space Station capabilities into the Mission Control Center.
Recent Rodolfo A. González NASA Johnson Space Center Flight control system development and failure detection algorithm for the Autonomous Extra-Vehicular (EVA) Robotic Camera (AERCam) Sprint project.
Early Dr. Matthew R. Berry United Space Alliance Demonstrations of automation, expert systems and distributed computing concepts. His work also included technologies to improve safety and reduce costs of space operations.
Early Jeff A. Bantle NASA Johnson Space Center Improvements to Shuttle ascent/entry operational procedures and safety, and for significant cost-savings to Shuttle support network operational costs.
Early Karen D. Pickering NASA Johnson Space Center Technical leadership of the Phase III Lunar-Mars Support Test Program regenerative life support systems test.
Early Kerry Switzer The Boeing Company Leadership in the International Space Station Pressurized Mating Adapter design, manufacturing, and test.
Mid Capt. Frank L. Culbertson, Jr., USN (Ret.) NASA Johnson Space Center Planning and execution of U.S. scientific investigations aboard Mir Space Station, responses to potentially serious threats to crew safety, actions to maintain value of the research program, and the strengthening of NASA's relationship with the Russian program.
Mid John F. Muratore NASA Johnson Space Center Innovative management approaches to designing and building human spacecraft for significantly lower costs than traditional approaches.
Late Alexander McCool NASA Marshall Space Flight Center Development of propulsion systems for early U.S. space launch vehicles and management and performance of the Space Shuttle main propulsion system, including main engines, solid rocket boosters, reusable solid rocket motors, and external tanks.
Late Gerald Hoskins Naval Research Laboratory Development, production, launches, and operation of the U.S. Navy Transit Satellites; development of the Trident II submarine navigation system; and technical leadership of the Space Based Wide Area Surveillance initiative. Other significant work included space demonstrations of remote sensing science and technology, and sustained outstanding leadership of junior scientists and engineers.
Late James T. Hazelton United Space Alliance Work in planning, execution, and scheduling for all Kennedy Space Center's Shuttle flight hardware operations.
Team The NASA/JPL Mars Pathfinder Team NASA's Jet Propulsion Laboratory Accomplishing the mission of landing robotic spacecraft on Mars and proceeding to explore the Martian surface.
Team The 90-Day Closed Chamber Lunar/Mars Support Test Crew NASA Johnson Space Center Ground-based life support tests demonstrating the feasibility of regenerative life support systems technology for extended space missions.
Team Parents, Kids, Computers and Science Program Team The Boeing Company Instruction in basic computer and science concepts to junior high students who do not have the benefit of computers at home, encouraging "at-risk" young people to stay in school, and stimulating student interest in science and technology.

1997 Stellar Award Winners

The 1997 RNASA Stellar Award winners in each of four categories were announced at the banquet on March 7, 1997 at Space Center Houston.

The 1997 Stellar Awards were presented by Precinct 8 Constable Bill Bailey with NASA Astronaut Shannon Lucid.

Category Winner Affiliation Citation
Recent Jennifer D. Wagenknecht NASA Johnson Space Center Application of state-of-the-art methods for critical guidance, navigation and control system design and flight software development. Her efforts in this area promise to significantly reduce the time and resources required while enhancing safety and reliability of future spacecraft.
Recent Neil W. Lemmons United Space Alliance Contributions as a traffic planner for International Space Station efforts, which will ensure that critical Station resupply needs are met
Early David A. Smith McDonnell Douglas Efforts in developing a new space cargo delivery system which is used to re-supply the Mir Space Station. He has two patents pending for the Spacecraft Soft Stowage System, which promises to significantly reduce the cost per pound of payload to orbit.
Early Dr. Peter Gaiser Naval Research Laboratory, Research in polarimetric radiometry for remote sensing of the global ocean wind vector, which will play a key role in the Navy's future space surveillance and remote sensing programs.
Mid Dr. Neal Pellis NASA Johnson Space Center Pioneering research in the area of three-dimensional tissue growth in the space environment. This technology may eventually produce transplantable quantities of critical human tissues.
Mid Mr. Bill Gerstenmaier NASA Johnson Space Center Efforts in developing techniques and concepts for ground operations support in the Phase 1 Mir Program, which lay the groundwork for future Space Station operations.
Late Garth A. Hull NASA/Ames Research Center Mr. Garth A. Hull of the Ames Research Center is recognized for his work in developing Teacher Resource Centers and other innovative teacher programs.
Team The Mars Meteorite Research Team   Research and analysis of Mars meteorite samples, which suggest that primitive life may have existed on Mars more than 3.6 billion years.
Team The Shuttle-Mir Docking Team   Efforts in planning, developing, and managing efforts leading to hardware which is critical to the success of future human space efforts.

Return to Stellar Awards page.

Return to the top